CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

Ms. Marina A. Cormace-Olson
Nikon Inc.
1300 Walt Whitman Road
Melville, NY 11747-3064

RE: The tariff classification of a part of a DSLR camera from an unknown country

Dear Ms. Cormace-Olson:

In your letter dated February 8, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you.

The merchandise subject to this ruling request is the MB-D12 Multi-Power Battery Grip, which is a part of the Nikon D800 and D800E DSLR cameras. This grip can hold one EN-EL15 rechargeable battery or eight AA batteries (Alkaline, Ni-NMH or Lithium). In addition, this grip, which includes a shutter-release button and an AF-ON button, is dedicated solely for use with the Nikon D800 and D800E DSLR cameras.

In your request, you suggested that this merchandise should be classified in subheading 8529.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in pertinent part, for printed circuit assemblies suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528. However, the Multi-Power Battery Grip is more specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff.

The applicable subheading for the MB-D12 Multi-Power Battery Grip will be 8529.90.8600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other parts of articles of headings 8525 and 8527: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division